Down the TBR Hole #5

It’s Tuesday and that means it’s time to take another trip down the TBR Hole.

Untitled-1

 

71: From Twinkle, With Love by Sandhya Menon: Have I read When Dimple Met Rishi? No. Am I going to read this book anyway hopefully because I’m gonna get my shit together? yes.  Verdict: it stays

72: The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery: This has been on my tbr for a long time and I’m not sure if I’ll ever get to it. My mum really loved this book … I kinda wanna keep it for one more year just to see. Verdict: it stays but it’s on it’s last chance

73: Carrie by Stephen King: I honestly doubt I’ll ever actually read this. I want to read some SK but not this one. Verdict: bye bye

74: Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden: I thought I’d already deleted this off my tbr in all honesty. I have no interest in reading this due to the problematic elements.  Verdict: deleting from tbr

75: Bygone Badass Broads: 52 Forgotten Women Who Changed the World by Mackenzi Lee: I’m SO excited for this book! It’s coming out next year and I’m sure it’s gonna be awesome.  . Verdict: keep on tbr

76: The Magic Circle by Jenny Davidson: Literally every single top review of this is a 1 star saying that it’s awfully written, and the blurb describes a woman of colour as “exotic” which is off putting so .. Verdict: removed from tbr

77: Zenith: (The Andromeda Saga #1) by Sasha Alsberg and Lindsay Cummings: I have an arc of this book so I’ll definitely be reading this one. Verdict: remains on tbr

78: The Casual Vacancy by J.K Rowling: I own this book, so for that reason I want to read it eventually. But on the other hand .. everyone hates this book? But since I own it in hardcover I feel I should give it a go.  verdict: stays for now but last chance

79: Join by Steve Toutonghi: I wanted to read this at some point I think but honestly I think I’ve lost interest in it, especially considering it has a really low average rating. Shame the cover is kinda pretty.  Verdict: remove from tbr

80: Gena/Finn by Hannah Moskowitz and Kat Helgeson: I was a bit on the fence because this book has ALOT of bad reviews and some of those were from my to go reviewers but my library has this so I might just read it from there? Verdict: remains on tbr for now

80: That Inevitable Victorian Thing by E.K Johnston: I was really excited about this book when it was announced and while some discussion around it happened it seemed most people were liking it? But recently there’s been a lot of bad reviews that gave me pause. Ultimately I think I still want to try it .. Verdict: keep on tbr for now

82: Empress of a Thousand Skies by Rhoda Belleza: I don’t really remember adding this to my tbr .. I think I thought there was gays in space? But I’m not getting that from reviews which are all .. pretty bad. I don’t think this is a sff I feel compelled to read when I have so much other sff on my tbr. Verdict: delete from tbr

83: Genuine Fraud by e. lockhart: While I thought We Were Liars was just okay, I’m really intrigued by this book. I know it’s told backwards which interests me, and I’ve heard it gives Gone Girl vibes?. Verdict: remains on tbr

84: The Little Friend by Donna Tartt: I want to read another Donna Tartt book after loving The Secret History and I think this is about a murder mystery so that gots me interested.  Verdict: remains on tbr

85: Skinny by Ibi Kaslik: I just lost interest in reading this I didn’t even know it was still on my tbr. Also, I’m fairly sure I remember reading that the anorexia rep is not good.  Verdict: removed from tbr

86: Of Fire and Stars by Audrey Colhurst: this is literally the book I plan on reading after my current read so  Verdict: remains on tbr

87: The Melody of You and Me by M.Hollis: this is an f/f romance I plan on reading in December for #SapphicAThon Verdict: keep on tbr

88: The Nest by Cynthia Sweeney: I don’t think I’m super interested in reading this because everyone says its quite shallow and boring and it’s kinda long so I doubt I’ll ever actually pick it up. Verdict: remove from tbr

89: Tell the Wind and Fire by Sarah Reese Brennan: This is a retelling of A Tale of Two Cities which I’ve read and even though the ratings are a bit hit and miss I still want to try this Verdict: remains on tbr

90: 27 Hours by Tristina Wright: urggghh this book. A lot of discussion has happened and I don’t know how I feel about it now. It’s not in my library system, and I don’t want to buy it, but I mean I kinda do want to read it because queers in space? I think I’m going to keep it for 6 months and see if the library gets it or not Verdict: remains on tbr for now

91: Bleeding Earth by Kaitlin Ward: This has been recommended to me quite a lot recently. I think I’m going to try and read it during #SapphicAThon Verdict: keep on tbr

92: Grace Beside Me by Sue McPherson: #OwnVoices Indigenous Australian piece set right after the Sorry Speech and it’s short because I love short standalones? aw hel; yeah Verdict: keep on tbr

93: A Criminal Magic by Lee Kelly: I forgot what this was but apparently it’s the roaring twenties + illegal magic + magicians + gangs and honestly sounds lit im in Verdict: remains on tbr

94: The Real Peaky Blinders: Billy Kimber, The Birmingham Gang and the Racecourse Wars of the 1920’s: oh boy I added this when I was binge watching Peaky Blinders (a fucking good show btw ! ) This book is literally tiny so I might read it still Verdict: keep on tbr

95: Shiver (The Wolves of Mercy Falls #1) by Maggie Stiefvater: boy why the fuck is this on my tbr I hate werewolf love stories the only ones I put up with in the year 2017 are Cassandra Clare’s because I’m a basic bitch Verdict: remove from tbr

Untitled-1

Well my tbr now stands at 465, I deleted 8 books this time. That honestly seems to be my average.

Thats all for the trip down the tbr hole! I’ll be back with another post either Thursday or Friday. As always, let me know if there’s anything that should stay or go despite my verdict

xo jamieson


12 thoughts on “Down the TBR Hole #5

    1. I just don’t have much interest in it I don’t even like the bit of the movie I saw. I kinda wanna read IT though.

      I never even read twilight so sounds like shiver definitely isn’t for me

      Like

  1. I’m curious as to what was the problematic elements of Memoirs of a Geisha are. I read it and didn’t pick up on any. The Casual Vacancy is good but it’s not written in the style in which she writes Harry Potter. It’s more adultish. I LOVED 27 Hours but I have seen the twitter links about the issues on it.

    Like

    1. There’s been a lot written about it both the book and the movie, I’ll provide some links but the summary is basically it misrepresented the culture & what a Geisha was, that the author falsified or dramtically changed the events as they were told to him, that it eroticised Japanese culture, and sexualised the Geisha and that the woman who told the story to the author asked to remain anonymous but he didn’t do that. Also, even though it’s the movie so it doesn’t count as much, the actors were all Chinese not Japanese.

      Click to access orientalism-and-the-binary-of-fact-and-fiction-in-memoirs-of-a-geisha.pdf


      this is an essay about from a Japanese person

      and this is just a general post about it on tumblr

      there’s like heaps written about it if you just google it haha

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Thank you for the links! I guess I could have googled it myself. lol. Now that you say that, I think I remember hearing about how it didn’t represent Geisha culture well. I think that might have been when the movie came out, which I haven’t seen. But thanks again!

        Like

  2. You saved yourself from The Nest. I read it and my friend enjoyed it but I didn’t. It was kind of boring and stupid and the only ones I cared about were the two teenage daughter which is why I should just stick to YA. There was some female on female relationship going on which was a plus to me but otherwise it was just ehh. I didn’t really enjoy it. I’m debating to read 27 Hours because I won it in a giveaway but I heard the major issues surrounding it so I’m not sure. Maybe I’ll give it a 100 pages and see if I like it or not.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s